Privacy Statement

Last updated February 26, 2004

Squires Garden Centres understands the importance of keeping your information safe, private and secure. The privacy notice below details our commitment to keeping customers’ details and information secure (as in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

  • What information is collected and how is it used?
  • Does Squires Garden Centres share the information it receives?
  • How do you protect my information?
  • Policy changes
  • Links
  • Questions, comments?
  • Thank you

What information is collected and how is it used?

There are two types of information we collect from our visitors: Visitors supplied information: We only collect personal information about our visitors through the contact form page or via subscription to our regular email newsletter. The type of information we will collect includes:

  • Your name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • UK Postal code

We will never collect sensitive personal information without your explicit consent. Personal information we hold will be accurate and up to date. If you find any inaccuracies in the information you have supplied, contact us and we will amend it promptly. Browser supplied information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. This information is stored to track the behaviour of our visitors and consequently to improve our web site. We may also collect data should you enter a competition, request a brochure, take part in a survey, request a newsletter or contact via one of the electronic forms provided.

Occasionally we may also use the information we collect to notify you about regarding goods, services and offers we think you may find valuable. At points in our site where we collect personal information from you, we always have the option to opt out of any mailing list and further use of your personal information. If at any later stage you decide you would rather not receive such information please email us.

Does Squires Garden Centres share the information it receives?

No. Information collected by us on this site will never be sold, rented or loaned to any third parties or companies. Except as part of our fraud checking procedures, to help us prevent illegal transactions. Any personal information stored or collected by Squires Garden Centres is held only by Squires Garden Centres at:

D.J. Squire & Co. Ltd.
Sixth Cross Road
Twickenham
TW2 5PA

Links

We may from time to time establish connections with other companies that will enable you to access the web sites directly from our site. We will only provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevance. However please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Squires Garden Centres We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party’s use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

Questions and comments?

Squires Garden Centres always welcomes your questions and comments about privacy, please email us via the Contact Us page.

Thank you

Squires Garden Centres are commited to protecting your privacy. We appreciate your trust in us to continue to keep your information private.